h

Workouts of the week 13.07 / 18.07

10/07

CROSSFIT

 

MONDAY
Mixed Aerobic and Cyclical Intervals

Every 2 minutes for 6 minutes (3 sets)
20/16 Calorie Bike/Row
+
4 minute AMRAP
50 Russian KBS (24/16)
AMRAP Down-ups
+
Every 3 minutes for 6 minutes (2 sets)
30/24 Calorie Bike/Row
+
4 minute AMRAP
50 Russian KBS (24/16)
AMRAP Deck Squats
+
For Time
60/48 Calorie Bike/Row
*rest 2 minutes between

 

TUESDAY
Front Squat Strength Endurance + Kipping/Squat Development

A. Front Squat – 10 minute EMOM: 4 reps @20X1
+
5RFT
20 Air Squats
10 T2B
10 Wallball (20/14)
10 Pull-ups
*15 minute cap

 

WEDNESDAY
Gymnastics/Grip Strength + Bodyweight Intervals

A. 10 minute EMOM
1 – 30-sec Wall Facing HSH
2 – 30-sec Plate Pinch Hold
+
3 sets
60 Double Unders
40 Sit-ups
20 Ring Push-ups
Rest 2 minutes
*18 minute cap

 

THURSDAY
Weightlifting Positions + Kettlebells and Core

A. Segmented Power Snatch – 4×3; rest 2 minutes
*pause below knee, above knee and in the receiving position on rep one
**pause above knee and in the receiving position on rep two
***pause in the receiving position on rep three
+
Kettlebell Snatch Technique – 5 minutes
+
10 minute AMRAP
6 Kettlebell Snatch, L
6 Kettlebell Snatch, R
12 Tuck-ups

 

FRIDAY
Light Barbell Cycling + Row and Burpee Box Jump Couplet

A. 3 sets
30-sec Max Hang Power Snatch (35/25)
60-sec rest
30-sec Max Thrusters (35/25)
60-sec rest
30-sec Mac Hang PCPJ (35/25)
2 minute rest
+
3RFT
500m Row
15 Burpee Box Jump-step down (24/20)
*12 minute cap

 

SATURDAY
Metcon

A. Turkish Get-ups – 5×2-3/side
+
12 minute AMRAP
15/10 Calorie Assault Bike
4 Dumbbell Curtis P’s
+
12 minute AMRAP
15/10 Calorie Assault Bike
6 Dumbbell Mr. Spectacular
*rest 5 minutes between

 

 

GPP – General physical preparation

 

MONDAY
Upper Body + Total Body Conditioning

Every 3′ x 4
6/8 Single Leg/Arm Floor Press x side
20/30″ Single Arm Front Leaning Rest
30″ Quadruped Shoulder Tap
+
Amrap 15 minute
16 Medball Step Up: Shoulder Carry
8 Single arm Hang Clean each
16 Medball Sit Up
12 Hands Off Push Ups

 

TUESDAY
Posterior Chain + Team Workout

Every 3′ x 4
10/12 Deficit Dual Kb Sumo Deadlift*
10 Gorilla Row (5/5)
*progression from 22.6
+
Team Wod
3 Rounds for Time
1000 mt Row
60 Dual Kb Swing
250 mt row each, 15 UB reps per set

 

WEDNESDAY
Sweat Session + Core

2 Rounds
5 minute Amrap Cal Bike
Emom
3/5 NPB Jump over the Plate
+
5 minute Amrap Cal Bike
Emom
3 Push Ups Renegade row
+
Extra Credit
3/4 sets:
10 Seated Knee to Chest Crunch
10/15 Side Plank Down Up
40 Russian Twist

 

THURSDAY
Total Body Strength Conditioning

Emom 12
40″ Wall Sit
12/16 Tall Plank Db Reach
40″ Row*
*increasing effort every 20″
+
Emom 12
15/20 Air Squat
5/8 Db Push Press each
40″ Row*
*increasing effort every 20″
+
Amrap 6′
6 Single Arm Db Thruster each
12 Cal Row

 

FRIDAY
Total Body + Aerobic Amrap + Pump

4 Rounds
12/16 Reverse Lunges + Halo
8/12 Medball Pike Up
*rest 1′
+
12 minute Amrap
30 Hollow Rock
15 Swing
30 Double Unders
15 Jumping Lunges
+
Extra Credit
3 sets:
10 Banded Kick Back
30 sec Glute Bridge March
o
3 sets:
10 Diamond Push Ups
20 Banded Pull Apart

 

SATURDAY
Metcon

 

Workouts of the week 06.07 / 11.07

03/07

CROSSFIT

 

MONDAY 
Deadlift Strength Endurance + Barbell Cycling

A. Deadlift – Every 30-sec x 20 (10 mins): 2 reps
*reset each rep
+
6 minute EMOM
1 – 12/8 Calorie Row
2 – 30-sec Power Cleans* (60/40)
*perform as singles
+
6 minute EMOM
1 – 12/8 Calorie Row
2 – 30-sec Hang Power Clean* (40/30)
*perform TNG

 

TUESDAY
Pistol Positional Development + Aerobic Bodyweight

A. 3-5 sets for quality
6-10 Pistol Eccentrics, alt
6-10 Candlestick to Pistol, alt
20-30-sec Single Leg Hip Flexes
+
15 minute AMRAP
3, 6, 9…etc
Hand Release Push-ups
Box Jump Overs (24/20)
Medball Sit-ups

 

WEDNESDAY
Shoulder-to-Overhead Strength Endurance + Upper Body Grinder

A. Push Press + Push Jerk – 5×3+3
*30-45-sec Wall Dead Bug b/w
+
6RFT
3-5 Strict T2B
8 Single Arm KB Push Press, L
8 Single Arm KB Push Press, R
10 Calorie Row/Bike
*15 minute cap

 

THURSDAY
Mixed Aerobic Intervals + Shoulder/Core Prehab

Every 6 minutes for 24 minutes
20/15 Calorie Bike
20 Kettlebell Swings (24/16)
20 Wallball (20/14)
+
12 minute EMOM
1 – 30-45-sec Single Arm FLR, L
2 – 30-45-sec Single Arm FLR, R
3 – 30-45-sec Passive Hang

 

FRIDAY
Weightlifting Skill + Thruster/Burpee/Pull-ups

A. Hang Muscle Clean + Hang Power Clean + Hang Squat Clean – 3×2+2+2
+
2 sets
3 minute AMRAP
10 Calorie Row
10 Pull-ups
10 Thrusters (35/25)
AMRAP Burpees
1 minute Rest

-rest 5 minutes between-

2 sets
3 minute AMRAP
10 Calorie Row
10 Burpees
10 Pull-ups
AMRAP Thrusters (35/25)
1 minute rest

 

SATURDAY
Metcon

 

 

GPP

 

MONDAY
Total Body + Power Endurance

Emom 12′
12/10 Deficit Goblet Split Squat
6/8 Single Arm Bent Over Row
30″ Seated Pike Leg Lift over the Kb
+
9 Rounds For Time
18 Mountain Climbers
12 Russian Swing
6 Box Jump Step Down
1′ rest every 3 rounds

 

TUESDAY
Sweat Session + Guns

The Ghost
6 Rounds for Total Reps in 23 minutes
1 minute of Rowing (for calories)
1 minute of Burpees/BNPU
1 minute of Double-Unders
1 minute Rest
+
Extra Credit
75 curl
75 french press
100 Banded Leg Extension (50/50)

 

WEDNESDAY
Upper Body + Grinder + Extra

4 x
Inclined Bench/Medball Press 8/12
Medball to toes 20/30
90sec- rest between
+
Amrap 10
5 Renegade Row
25 Air Squat
+
Amrap 5
4 Deck Squat
16 Shoulder Tap

 

THURSDAY
Intervals + Core

Amrap 16 @80%
35″ On 25″ Off
Db Deadlift
Row/Bike o Mountain Climbers
Sit Up
RowBike o Mountain Climbers
+
Amrap 8 @70%
90″ On 30″ Off
Broad Jump over the object
Alt. Dumbell Snatch o G2O
+
3/4x
15 Kb/Db Side Band
20 Heel Touch
30sec- Hollow

 

FRIDAY
Long Intervals + Finisher

4 Rounds
2′ Bike o Box Step Up
2′ Amrap
5 Db Single Arm Push Press each
10 Reverse Sit Up
1′ rest

Extra Credit
3x
30 Frog Pump
20 Banded Row
15 Vups

 

SATURDAY
Metcon

Workouts of the week 29.06 / 04.07

27/06

CROSSFIT

 

MONDAY 
Squat + Barbell Cycling

Back Squat – 5×5; rest 2 minutes
*between sets perform 30-45-sec Hollow Body
+
10 minute EMOM
1 – 30-50 Double Unders
2 – 8 Hang Squat Cleans (60/40)

 

TUESDAY
Strict + Interval Gymnastics Training

A. 10 minutes EMOM
1 – 3-10 Strict Handstand Push-up
2 – 3-10 Strict Pull-ups
*add weight and deficit as able
+
2 minute AMRAP
1 – 15/12 Cal Row + Max T2B
2 – 15/12 Cal Row + Max Pull-up
3 – 15/12 Cal Row + Max HSPU
4 – 15/12 Cal Row + Max BMU
Rest 2 minutes between

 

WEDNESDAY
Burpees Intervals + Structural Balance

Every 4 minutes for 16 minutes
20 Burpees
10-15 Box Jump Overs
+
16 minute EMOM
1 – 12-16 Double Kettlebell Front Rack Reverse Lunges
2 – 12-16 Double Kettlebell See-Saw Row

 

THURSDAY
Weightlifting + Long Triplet

Hang Power Snatch + Overhead Squat – Every 90-sec x 8: 2+2
+
20 minute AMRAP
5 Overhead Squats (50/35)
10 Box Jump-step down (24/20)
15 Kettlebell Swings (24/16)

 

FRIDAY
Sprint Intervals + Midline Metcon

4 sets –
60-sec Row/Bike Max Cals
2 minutes Rest
+
10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1
Med Ball Sit-ups
Suitcase Deadlifts/side
*10 minutes cap

 

SATURDAY
Metcon

5 sets
20 Wallball (20/14)
20 DB Hang CNJ (22/15)
20/15 Calorie Bike/Row
1 minute Rest
*26 minute cap

 

 

GPP > General Physical Preparation

 

MONDAY
Upper Body + Sweat Session

Every 3′ x 12′
8/10 Single Arm Plank Db Row each
10/15 Crush Grip KB Bent Over Row
30″ Seated Band Row Hold
+
For Time @75%
42 – 30 – 18 – 30 – 42
Cals Row/Bike
Prisoner Box Step Up

 

TUESDAY
Core + Synchro Team Workout

Emom 16′
30/45″ Front Leaning Rest
10/15 Kettlebell Side Band side
10 Plank Kb Drag
40″ Marching Bridge
+
Amrap 18 Team of 2
Ladder of 3
Synchro Med Ball Deadlift
Synchro Med Ball Thruster
Synchro Box Jump Step Down
30/40 Single Under UB after each set

 

WEDNESDAY
Lower Body + Legs and Core Burner

5 Rounds
5 Dual Kettlebells Front Squat tempo
40/60 sec-Farmer Carry Stationary March
+
4 rounds 1′ rest between
In 4′
40″ Goblet Wall Sit
Amrap
10/15 UB Russian Swing
20 UB Mountain Climbers
5 NPB + 4 high Knees Skip Touch or Air Squat

 

THURSDAY
Power Intervals + Abs Shoulders Cash Out

Every 3′ x 8
15/12 Cals Bike
12/9 Hands Off Push Ups
6/4 NPUB broad jump*
*max distance
**minimum 30″ rest between rounds
+
3 x
30 Plate Russian Twist
20 Frog Pump
10 Bent Over Plate Raise

 

FRIDAY
Pump + Burner

Emom 10′
10/12 Kb curl + Halo
5/6 Kb Single Leg RMDL each
+
4/5 Rounds – 35″ on 25″ off
Skater Jump
Plate G2O
Quadruped Shoulder Tap
Russian Twist

 

SATURDAY
Metcon

5 sets
20 Wallball (20/14)
20 DB Hang CNJ (22/15)
20/15 Calorie Bike/Row
1 minute Rest

Workouts of the week 22.06 / 27.06

19/06

CROSSFIT

 

MONDAY
Weightlifting + Barbell Cycling Intervals

A. Hang Power Clean – 10 minute EMOM: 3 reps

+
4 minute AMRAP
40/30 Calorie Row/Bike
AMRAP Hang Power Snatch (40/30)

4 minute AMRAP
40/30 Calorie Row/Bike
AMRAP Overhead Squats (40/30)

4 minute AMRAP
40/30 Calorie Row/Bike
AMRAP Power Clean Push Jerk (40/30)
*rest 2 minutes between

 

TUESDAY
Burpee Intervals + Structural Balance

Every 3 minutes for 12 minutes
15 Burpees
30-45 Double Unders
+
15 minute EMOM
1 – 8-10 SA DB Bent Over Row/side
2 – 6-8 Single Leg RDL/side
3 – 30-45-sec Anti Rotational Plank

 

WEDNESDAY
Press + Dumbbell Snatch, Wallball & Strict Pull-ups

A. Press – 5×5; rest 2 minutes
*between sets perform Loaded Deadbug 30-45-sec
+
4RFT
30 Dumbbell Snatch, alt (22/15)
20 Wallball (20/14)
10 Strict Pull-ups
*12 minute cap

 

THURSDAY
Press + Strict Wod

A. Press – 5×5; rest 2 minutes
*between sets perform Loaded Deadbug 30-45-sec
+
4RFT
30 Dumbbell Snatch, alt (22/15)
20 Wallball (20/14)
10 Strict Pull-ups
*12 minute cap

 

FRIDAY
Structural Core + Midline Metcon

A. 10 minute EMOM
1 – 6-10 Strict T2B
2 – 2 TGU, alt
+
For Time
40 Sit-ups
20 Russian KBS
40 Tuck-ups
20 Russian KBS
40 Single Leg V-Sits
20 Russian KBS

*10 minute cap

 

SATURDAY
Sprint Intervals + 3, 6, 9 Couplet

6 sets –
30-sec Row/Bike Max Cals
90-sec Rest
+
3-6-9-12-15
Front Squat (70/50)
C2B
*7 minute cap

 

 

GPP

 

MONDAY
Lower Body +Interval Aerobic Amrap

Emom 12′
6/8 Dual Kb Deadlift
45-sec Front Leaning Rest
Rest
+
Amrap 3′
5 rounds, 1′ rest between
4 Double Kb/Db Hang Clean
8 Push Ups
12 Air Squat

 

TUESDAY
Total Body + Aerobic Intervals

Emom 12
10/12 Goblet Split Squat
8/12 Side Plank Db Raise each side
rest
+
12′
40″ On 20″ Off
BNPU Plate Broad Jump Over
Plate/Medaball Hug Reverse Lunges
Row

Extra Credit
100 Mountain Climbers
50 Hollow Rock

 

WEDNESDAY
Upper Body + Double Triplet

Every 2′ x 5
A1. 6/8 Kb/Db Floor Press 20×1
A2. 10/15 Banded Pull Apart
+
4 Rounds for time
12 Cals Row
12 Hands off Push Ups
12 Kb Sumo Deadlift High Pull
into
4 Rounds for time
9 Cals Row
9 Hands off Push Ups
9 Kb Sumo Deadlift High Pull
*15′ cap time

 

THURSDAY
Synchro Team Wod

3 Rounds alternating with a partner
2′ Row
2′ Amrap
5 Single Arm Push Press side 10 Plank Kb Reach
1′ Rest
+
3 x
2′ Amrap
10 Syncro Dumbell Santch / Plate G2O
10 Syncro Sit Up
10 Syncro Down Up
1′ rest

Extra credit
Frontal + Lateral Rais db 3 x 12

 

FRIDAY
Pump + Amrap

Booty
3 x
10 Single Leg Glute Bridge
20 Frog Pump
20 Skater Jump

Abs
Emom 9
40 sec-Hollow Rock / Hold
20 Med Ball Crunch pulse
10 Bb Side bent
+
Amrap 15 @sustainable pace
60 Single unders o 30″ bike
40″ wall sit goblet hold
15 mt bear crawl (shuttle on 3 mt)

Workouts of the week 15.06 / 20.06

12/06

CROSSFIT

 

MONDAY

ABSOLUTE STRENGTH
A1. Press – 4×6-8 @30X1; rest 30-sec
A2. Single Leg Romanian Deadlift – 4×6-8/side; rest 2 minutes

WOD
15/10 Calorie Bike/Row
15 Wallball (9/6)
10 Hang Power Cleans (50/35)
Rest 60-sec

 

TUESDAY

ABSOLUTE STRENGTH
A. Weighted Strict Supinated Pull-up – 4×5 – rest 2 minutes
+
8 minutes EMOM
16/12 Calorie Row/Bike

WOD
6 minute AMRAP
5, 10, 15… etc
Kettlebell Swings (24/16)
Tuck-ups
+
8 minutes EMOM
16/12 Calorie Row/Bike
+
6 minute AMRAP
4, 8, 12…etc
Burpees
Single Leg V-ups
*rest 2 minutes between

 

WEDNESDAY

ABSOLUTE STRENGTH
A. Segmented Snatch Deadlift – 3×3 – rest 90-sec
B. Hang Power Snatch – 5×3 – rest 2 minutes

WOD
7RFT
4 Devils Press (22/15/hand)
8 Lunges (22/15/hand)
*12 minute cap

 

THURSDAY

ABSOLUTE STRENGTH
A. 9 minute EMOM
1 – 30-sec Double Under Practice
2 – 5 Curtsy Box Step Down/side
3 – 10 Under Switch, alt

WOD
15 minute AMRAP
10 Burpee Box Step-up
10 Calorie Row
10 Overhead Plate Sit-ups

 

FRIDAY

ABSOLUTE STRENGTH
A. Back Squat – 4×8-10
rest 2 minutes
*between rounds perform 30-45-sec Bird Dog

WOD
10 minute AMRAP
1, 2, 3…etc Wall Walk
3, 6, 9…etc Deadlift (100/70)

 

SATURDAY

ABSOLUTE STRENGTH
20 minute AMRAP
16/12 Calorie Row
8 Thrusters (42/30)
8 T2B

WOD
12 minute EMOM
1 – 30-45-sec Single Leg Glute Bridge, L
2 – 30-45-sec Anti Rotational Plank
3 – 30-45-sec Single Leg Glute Bridge, R
4 – 30-45-sec Bodysaw

 

 

GENERAL PHYSICAL PREPARATION

 

MONDAY

STRUCTURAL STRENGTH
A1. Bridge Floor Press – 4×6-8 @30X1 – rest 30-sec
A2. Single Leg Romanian Deadlift – 4×6-8/side – rest 2 minutes

WOD
4/5 RFT
36 Double Unders
12 Goblet Reverse Lunges
12 Box Jump-step down
12 Dumbbell Hang Clean & Jerk

 

TUESDAY

STRUCTURAL STRENGTH
A. See-Saw Row – 4×12-16, alt – rest 2 minutes

WOD
8 minute EMOM
30-sec Row/Bike (tough effort)
30-sec rest
+
6 minute AMRAP
5, 10, 15
Air Squats
NPUB
+
8 minute EMOM
30-sec Row/Bike (tough effort)
30-sec rest
+
6 minute AMRAP
4, 8, 12…etc
Step-ups
Suitcase Deadlift (2/2, 4/4, 6/6…etc)

 

WEDNESDAY

STRUCTURAL STRENGTH
A. 16 minute EMOM
1 – 8 Tuck Jump
2 – 30-45-sec Front Plank Reach
3 – 10-15 Russian KBS
4 – Rest

WOD
12 minute AMRAP
6 Burpee Step-ups
9 Kettlebell Swing
12 Toes to Kettlebell

 

THURSDAY

STRUCTURAL STRENGTH
A. 12 minute EMOM
1 – 30-45-sec Tall Kneeling Halo
2 – 10 Curtsy Lunge, alt
3 – 30-45-sec Plank Reach Under
4 – 10 Underswitch, alt
*slow and controlled on the other movements

WOD
15 minute AMRAP
30 Air Squat
20 Mountain Climbers
10 Renegade Rows, alt

 

FRIDAY

STRUCTURAL STRENGTH
A. Double Kettlebell Front Rack Reverse Lunges – 5×12-16, alt

WOD
10 minute EMOM
1 – Dumbbell Complex L/R
2 – 30-sec Goblet Tall Kneeling to Standing
*dumbbell complex consists of
3 DB Chainsaw Row
3 DB SA Power Clean
3 DB SA Push Press

 

SATURDAY

STRUCTURAL STRENGTH
20 minute AMRAP
12/8 Calorie Bike
8 Wall Ball or Wall Ball Push Press
8 Med Ball Sit-ups

WOD
12 minute EMOM
1 – 30-45-sec Single Leg Glute Bridge, L
2 – 30-45-sec Anti Rotational Plank
3 – 30-45-sec Single Leg Glute Bridge, R
4 – 30-45-sec Bodysaw

Workouts of the week 09.03 / 14.03

06/03

CROSSFIT

 

 

Monday

STRENGTH
Push Press – 5RM

WOD
20′
20 Overhead Squats (40/30)
Run 200m
20 S2OH (40/30)
Run 200m
20 Hang Power Snatch (40/30)
Run 200m

 

Tuesday

STRENGTH
Every 4 minutes for 16 minutes
3 Turkish Get-up/side
30-45-sec Medball Hamstring Curls

WOD
16 minute AMRAP
Row 750m
-into-
AMRAP remaining time
6 Double Kettlebell Cleans (24/16/hand)
12 Hand Release Push-up
24 Double Unders
*20′ clock set one group off at 00 and the other at 04′

 

Wednesday

SKILL
Hip/Ankle Mobility
Pistol Practice

WOD
10RFT YGIG
10 Deadlifts (100/70)
15 T2B

 

Thursday

STRENGTH
Every 4 minutes for 20 minutes
Accumulate 3-5 Band Assisted Transitions
Accumulate 6-8 Ring Kip Swings
Accumulate 6-8 Hip to Ring Drill

Chest to Ring Pull-up (False Grip) – 5×5
A2. Strict Ring Dip – 5×5
*Every 4 minutes

or

Assisted Chest to Ring Pull-up (False Grip)* – 5×5 @40X1
Ring Support – 5×30-45-sec (accumulated)
*Every 4 minutes

or

Assisted Ring Dip – 5×6-10
False Grip Ring Row – 5×6-10
*Every 4 minutes

WOD
10RFT
4 BBJ
6 DB Clean and Jerk
8 Wallball

 

Friday

STRENGTH
Overhead Squat – 5×3

WOD
12 minute EMOM
1- AMRAP Assault Bike/Row
2- AMRAP Double Unders
3- AMRAP Farmers Carry (32/24/hand)

 

Saturday

STRENGTH
Power Clean TNG Technique EMOM

WOD
15-12-9
Pc + Burpee
Rest 5′
Repeat

 

 

STRENGTH & CONDITIONING

 

Monday

STRENGTH
Upper Body – Back
15′ Volume Accumulation
30-45-sec Hang or Asssted Hang
10 Prone Snow Angles (slow and controlled)
10 Quadruped Renegade Row, alt

METCON
5x (15′)
20″ Goblet Squats
10″ rest
20″ Mountain Climbers
10″ rest
20″ Russian KBS
10″ rest
20″ Cross Body Knee to Elbow
10″ rest
1 minute rest

 

Tuesday

METCON DAY
8 minute AMRAP
1-2-3…etc
Dumbbell Devils Press
Burpee Box Jump
+
8 minute AMRAP
2-4-6…etc
Dumbbell Push Press
Dumbbell Box Step-ups
+
8 minute AMRAP
3-6-9…etc
Dumbbell Power Cleans
Burpee Over Dumbbell

 

Wednesday

STRENGTH
Back Squat – 5×8

METCON
21-15-9
Ring Rows
NPUB
-into-
9-15-21
Push-ups
Box Jump-step down

12′ timecap

 

Thursday

STRENGTH
Total Body – Shoulders / Posterior Chain
4x
10 Dumbbell RDL
10 Half Kneeling Landmine Press

METCON
2 sets –
2 minute AMRAP
3 UB Hanging Knees to Elbow or Strict Leg Raise
-into-
2 minute AMRAP
Calorie Row/Bike
-into-
1 minute rest
-into-
2 minute AMRAP
Wall Walks or Partial Wall Walks
-into-
2 minute AMRAP
Calorie Row/Bike
-into-
1 minute rest

 

Friday

FRIDAY PUMP
3-5 sets
Shoulder 21’s
7 Front Raise, 7 Lateral Raise, 7 Arnolds
or
Glute 21’s
7 Glute Clams/side, 7 Single Leg Glute Bridge/side, 7 Frog Pump Bridge

METCON
4RFT
400m Run
Rest 2:1
20 Dumbbell Power Snatch, alt
Rest 2:1

 

Saturday

METCON
Teams of 3
3 Sets*
3 minute Max Calorie Row/Bike
2 minute Max Synchro NPUB
1 minute Max Individual Station**
1 minute Rest

*each set alternate the movements on the third station
**Individual Station
P1- Wallball
P2- Double KB Deadlift
P3- Goblet Reverse Lunge

Workouts of the week 02.03 / 07.03

28/02

CROSSFIT

 

Monday

SKILL
Ring Muscle Up
Every 3 minutes for 15 minutes
Accumulate 10 Ring Kip Swings
Accumulate 10 Hip to Ring Drill
30-45-sec Arch to Hollow Snaps

KATHY SWIZER
For Time
800m Run
261 Double Unders
800m Run
*20 minute time cap

 

Tuesday

WEIGHTLIFTING
Every 90-sec x 10:
3 Seated Box Jump
3 TNG Power Snatch

ALICE COACHMAN
8RFT
4 Box Jumps (30/24″)
8 Thrusters (50/35)
*12 minute time cap

 

Wednesday

STRENGTH
Front Squat -5 sets x 5 reps climbing

ALICE MILLIAT
4RFT
19 Calorie Row
21 Wallball
*12 minute time cap

 

Thursday

SKILL REVIEW
Handstand Push-up

NADIA COMANECI
10 minute AMRAP
19 Burpees
7 T2B
6 Strict Handstand Push-up

-into-

10 minute AMRAP
19 Air Squat
7 K2E
6 Kipping Handstand Push-up

 

Friday

GYMNASTIC STRENGTH
Strict Pull-up – 4×6-8; rest 1 minute
Kettlebell Side Plank – 4×30-45-sec/side

ALFONSINA STRADA (Devil in a Dress)
Teams of 2
For Time
72 Calorie Assault Bike
19 Burpees Over the Wall
24 Kettlebell Devils Press

 

Saturday

WOD
Team of three workout
15 minute AMRAP
25 Power Cleans (70/50)
50 Pull-ups
1200m Run
*one partner is always rowing for max cals

-into-

15 minute AMRAP
25 Push Press (50/35)
50 Back Squats (50/35)
90/60 Calorie Bike/Row
*one partner is always running 400m (minimum)

 

 

STRENGTH & CONDITIONING

 

Monday

STRENGTH
Upper Body
Floor Press – 5×10
15/20 Band Pull Apart

KATHY SWIZER
For Time
800m Run
261 Double/Single Unders
800m Run
*20 minute time cap

 

Tuesday

STRENGTH
Lower Body
Every 4′ for 16′
10 Ladmine Squats @30X1
12-16, alt Quadruped Renegade Row

ALICE COACHMAN
8RFT
25′ NPUB Broad Jump
8 Dumbbell Front Squats
*12 minute time cap

 

Wednesday

STRENGTH
Total Body
12 minutes Volume Accumulation
30-45-sec 90/90 Hip CARs
10 Cross Body RDL, alt
10 Tall Kneeling See-Saw Press

ALICE MILLIAT
4RFT
19 Plate step over the Box / Step Over
21 Kb Swing
*15 minute time cap

 

Thursday

STRENGTH
Core

NADIA COMANECI
10 minute AMRAP
19 NPUB
7 Hanging Knee Raise
6 Push-up to Downdog

-into-

10 minute AMRAP
19 Air Squat
7 Toes to Kettlebell
6 Hand Release Push-up

*cash out option

 

Friday

STRENGTH
Total Body
12 minute EMOM
1- 10 Pendlay Row
2- 30-45-sec Banded Hip Thrust
3- 30-45-sec Bird Dog

ALFONSINA STRADA (Devil in a Dress)
Teams of 2
For Time
72 Sincro Mountain Climber / Cal Bike
19 Wall Climb
24 Dumbbell Devils Press

Dumbbell Devils Press > Plate Devil Press

 

Saturday

METCON
Partner Workout
30 minute AMRAP
30 Double or Single Unders (P1)
20 Synchro Reverse Lunge
30 Double or Single Unders (P2)
15 Synchro Sit-ups
30 Double or Single Unders (P1)
10 Synchro Dumbbell Hang Clean and Jerk

Workouts of the week 24.02 / 29.02

21/02

CROSSFIT

 

Monday

WEIGHTLIFTING
Snatch Push Press + Overhead Squat – 3+3

WOD
9 minute AMRAP
5 Deadlifts (120/85)
7 T2B
9 Box Jump-step down (24/20″)

 

Tuesday

WEIGHTLIFTING
Hang Clean – 5×3; rest 2 minutes

WOD
For Time
21-18-15-12-9-6-3
Hang Power Cleans (50/35)
Pistos, alt

 

Wednesday

SKILL
Ring Muscle Up Strength
Chest to Ring Pull-up (False Grip) – 5×5
Strict Ring Dip – 5×5
*Every 4 minutes

WOD
15 minute AMRAP (w/ Partner)
30/20 Calorie Row
25 Wallball (20/14)
20 Burpees
15 Front Squats (60/40)
10 Bar Muscle Ups
*partition as needed

Wallball > Wallball Push Press
Burpee > NPUB
Front Squat > Dumbbell Front Squat
Bar Muscle Up > C2B (x2) > Pull-ups (x2-3) > Jumping Pull-up (x3)

 

Thursday

REVIEW
Rope Climb o Kipping Pull Ups

3RFT
20 Single Arm Dumbbell Power Clean, alt (22/15)
Run 400m
30 Abmat Sit-ups

 

Friday

STRENGTH
Strict Press 5 RM

WOD
20 minute EMOM
1- 45-sec Double Unders
2- 30-sec Double Kettlebell Front Rack Hold
3- 45-sec Burpee Shuttle Run
4- 30-sec Wall Facing Handstand Hold

 

Saturday

WOD
0-15′
FT
20 Synchro Squat Clean (40/30)
20 Synchro Squat Clean (60/40)
20 Synchro Squat Clean (80/55)
*7 minute cap

15-35′
2RFT
100 Cal Row/Bike
50 Handstand Push-ups
*20 minute cap

 

 

STRENGTH & CONDITIONING

 

Monday

STRENGTH
Lower Body – Legs Strength
4/5 rounds
10 Double Kettlbell Front Squats
5 High Box Jump

METCON
IWT
4 sets
1 minute Max Calorie Row
1 minutes rest
1 minute Max Dumbbell Thrusters (15/10/hand)
2 minutes rest
*20 minutes total
**looking for hard efforts on both movements, eight minutes of total work, make it count and warm the group up very well before hand

 

Tuesday

STRENGTH
Back and Core
Back and Core
30-45-sec Plank Reach Under, alt
30-45-sec Tall Kneeling Pallof Press/side
10-15 Incline Chest Support Dumbbell Row

METCON
7 minute AMRAP
7, 8, 9…etc
Kettlebell Sumo Deadlift High Pull
Bike/Row
*start at 7 reps of each add 1 every round

Rest 3 minutes

7 minutes
7, 8, 9…etc
Wall Ball or Wallball Push Press
NPUB
*start at 7 reps of each add 1 every round
*split group in pairs, one does workout with row/bike and the other does without

 

Wednesday

STRENGTH
Shoulders – Core
4 Rounds not for Time
6-8 Landmine Push Press, L
6-8 Landmine Push Press, R
10-12 Barbell Rotations, alt

METCON
5 sets
3 min ON: 1 min OFF
10 Push-ups or Bench Push-ups
12 Dumbbell Hang Power Cleans
14 Jump Squat or Air Squats

 

Thursday

STRENGTH
Lower Body Pump
Barbell Hip Thrust – Every 3 minutes for 15 minutes: 10 reps
*between sets perform 30-45-sec 90/90 Hip CARs

METCON
3RFT
400m Run
20 Reverse Sit-ups
10 Renegade Rows
20 Dumbbell Deadlifts
10 Renegade Rows
*12-15 minute cap

 

Friday

STRENGTH
Upper Body
3/4 Rounds
10 Zottman Curls
10 Dumbbell Skull Crushers
30-sec Banded Hammer Curls
30-sec Banded Push Down
or
4/5 Rounds
10 Kettlebell Side Bends/side
10 Med Ball Leg Curls
*slow and controlled on both movements

METCON
30-20-10
Plate Ground to Overhead
Plate Burpees
*between perform 25′ Plate Bear Crawl Push

 

Saturday

METCON
16 minute EMOM (in pairs)
1 – P1 Row/Bike + P2 FLR Hold
2 – P2 Row/Bike + P2 Wall Sit
3 – P1 Row/Bike + P1 Reverse Plank
4 – Rest
*Row/Bike always 12/9 Calories
+
20 minute AMRAP (in pairs alt movements)

Workouts of the week 17.02 / 22.02

14/02

CROSSFIT

 

Monday

STRENGTH
Muscle Up Transition Drill – Every 3 minutes for 15 minutes: 3-5 reps
*between sets accumulate 60-sec Hollow Body Hold
or
Assisted Muscle Up + Muscle Up Negative – Every 3 minutes for 15 minutes: 3-5 reps
*between sets accumulate 60-sec Hollow Body Hold

WOD
10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1
T2B
Box Jump-step down (24/20)
*10 minute cap

 

Tuesday

WOD
3 sets
1 minute Row/Bike @85%
1 minute Overhead Squats (40/30)
1 minute Rest

3 sets
1 minute Row/Bike @85%
1 minute Shoulder-to-overhead (50/35)
1 minute Rest

3 sets
1 minute Row/Bike @85%
1 minute Power Clean (60/40)
1 minute Rest

*rest 4 minutes between workouts

 

Wednesday

STRENGTH
Deadlift – Every 3 minutes for 15 minutes: 5 reps
*build to a tough set of five for the day, reset each rep no TNG

WOD
3RFT
15 KBS (32/24)
15 Tuck Crunches
45 Double Unders
*12 minute cap

 

Thursday

STRENGTH
Behind the Neck Push Jerk – Every 3 minutes for 15 minutes: 5 reps
*pause in the receiving position for three seconds

WOD
12 minutes
3 minute Calorie Row
3 minute Dumbbell Box Step Ups
2 minute Calorie Row
2 minute Single Arm Overhead Walking Lunges
1 minute Calorie Row
1 minute Dumbbell Reverse Lunges

 

Friday

STRENGTH
Hang Power Snatch – 10 minute EMOM: 5 reps
or
Snatch – 10 minute EMOM: 5 reps (TNG)

WOD
5RFT
30 Wall Ball (20/14)
20 Power Snatch (35/25)
10 Pull-ups
*20 minute cap

 

Saturday

WOD
15 minute AMRAP (w/ partner)
3, 6, 9…etc
Ring Rows
Burpees
Calorie Bike/Row

Rest 5 minutes

15 minute AMRAP (w/ partner)
3, 6, 9… etc
Ring Push-ups or Hand Release Push-ups
Kettlebell Swings (24/16)
Calorie Bike/Row

*alternate after an athlete

 

 

STRENGTH & CONDITIONING

 

Monday

STRENGTH
Every 4 minutes for 16 minutes
16 See-Saw Row, alt
30-45-sec Banded Good Mornings

METCON
12-15 minute AMRAP
3, 6, 9…etc
Russian KBS
Plank to Push-up
– 20 Single Unders

 

Tuesday

STRENGTH
Strict Press – Every 3 minutes for 15 minutes: 10 reps
*change for Braced Dumbbell Strict Press for those without good overhead mobility or control

METCON
IWT
24 minute EMOM
1- 45-sec Row/Bike (tough pace)
2- 45-sec Dumbbell Push Press
3- Rest
4- 45-sec Row/Bike (tough pace)
5- 45-sec Single Arm Dumbbell Power Clean, alt
6- Rest

 

Wednesday

STRENGTH
16 minute EMOM
1- 10 Front Foot Elevated Dumbbell Reverse Lunge, L
2- 30-45-sec Front Leaning Rest
3- 10 Front Foot Elevated Dumbbell Reverse Lunge, R
4- 30-45-sec Straight Arm Banded Pull Down

METCON
5RFT
30 Single/Double Unders
20 Abmat Sit Ups
10 Renegade Rows, alt
*14 minute cap

 

Thursday

STRENGTH
Candlestick or Deck Squat Practice – 5-10 minutes

METCON
15 minute AMRAP
(120-sec Work/30-sec Rest)
21 Air Squats
15 Ring Rows
9 Burpees

15 minute AMRAP
(120-sec Work/30-sec Rest)
21 Kettlebell Deadlifts
15 Push-ups or Bench Push-ups
9 Deck Squats

 

Friday

STRENGTH
Every 3 minutes for 15 minutes
10-15 Kettlebell Shrugs
10-15 Bench Dips
30-45-sec Banded Shrugs

or

Every 3 minutes for 15 minutes
10-15 Dumbbell RDL
10-15 Reverse Sit Ups
30-45-sec Bridge Walk Out

METCON
For Time
800m Run
20 Dumbbell Burpee Step-ups
800m Run
*12 minute cap

 

Saturday

METCON
Warm Up Game
1200m Run
*24/16kg kettlebell must be carried for 400m
*20/14 Medball must be carried 400m
*20/15kg plate must be carried 400m
**partners can carry the equipment however they want

METCON
For Time (in pairs)
30-20-10
Calorie Row
Wallball or Wallball Push Press
-into-
30-20-10
Calorie Row
Box Jump-step down
*20 minute cap
**waterfall start, partner one starts and the next partner cannot pass until the next movement is free

Workouts of the week 10.02 / 15.02

07/02

CROSSFIT

 

Monday

STRENGTH
Close Grip Bench Press – Every 3 minutes for 15 minutes: 5 reps
*build to a tough set of five for the day

WOD
16 minute EMOM
1- 20-sec Bike/Row (hard sprint)
2- 30-45-sec Double Kettlebell Front Rack Carry
3- AMRAP Calorie Bike/Row
4- 30-45-sec Front Leaning Rest

 

Tuesday

STRENGTH
Overhead Squat – Every 3 minutes for 15 minutes: 5 reps
*pause for three seconds in the bottom position

WOD
For Time
10-20-30-40-50
Dumbbell Snatch, alt (22/15)
-15 Burpee Box Jump Over b/w
*20 minute cap

 

Wednesday

STRENGTH
Assisted Chest to Ring Pull-up (False Grip)* – 5×5 @40X1
Ring Support – 5×30-45-sec (accumulated)
*must perform with toes support, honest on the tempo
*Every 4 minutes

or

Assisted Ring Dip – 5×6-10
False Grip Ring Row – 5×6-10
*Every 4 minutes

WOD
3 sets
Max Unbroken Kipping Pull-ups
50 Double Unders
Rest 1 minute

 

Thursday

WOD
Team Workout
0-10 minutes
2K Row For Time

10-20 minutes
8 minute AMRAP
10 Partner Medball Sit-ups
10 Partner Wallball
10 Synchro Down Ups

20-30 minutes
150/120 Calorie Row For Time

 

Friday

STRENGTH
Power Clean + Push Jerk – Every 3 minutes for 15 minutes: 3+3
*technical weight throughout

WOD
4RFT
15 Power Snatch (42/30)
12 T2B
9 Bar Facing Burpees
*13 minute cap

 

Saturday

WOD
Team Workout
10RFT (YGIG 5/each)
5 Handstand Push or 3 Wall Walk
5 Front Squats (70/50)
-into-
10RFT (YGIG 5/each)
10 Push-ups
10 Deadlfits (70/50)

 

 

STRENGTH & CONDITIONING

 

Monday

METCON
12 minute EMOM
1 – 10 Dumbbell Reverse Lunge
2 – 30-45-sec Ring Row Hold
3 – 30-sec Jump Lunge/Squat
4 – Rest
+
12 minute EMOM
1 – 10 Seated Dumbbell Press
2 – 30-45-sec Glute Bridge
3 – 30-sec Wallball Push Press
4 – Rest
+
12 minute AMRAP
10 Box Jump-step down
20 Abmat Sit-ups
30 Single/Double Unders/Plate Jump

 

Tuesday

METCON
Tabata Arrested Superman
+
IWT 1
4 sets
1 minute Row/Bike @85%
1 minute AMRAP Devils Press
1 minute Row/Bike @85%
1 min Rest
+
Tabata Flutter Kicks
+
IWT 2
4 sets
1 minute Row/Bike @85%
1 minute AMRAP Mr. Spectacular
1 minute Row/Bike @85%
1 min Rest
+
Tabata Reverse Plank

 

Wednesday

STRENGTH
Back Squat – Every 3 minutes for 15 minutes: 10 reps

METCON
21-15-9-15-21
Wallball
Burpees
*12 minute cap

 

Thursday

STRENGTH
Every 3 minutes for 15 minutes
10 Single Leg Hip Bridge/side
30-45-sec Kettlebell Side Plank/side

METCON
20 minute AMRAP
(90-sec Work/30-sec Rest)
10 Dumbbell Snatch, alt
10 Box Step-ups, alt
10 Plank to Push-up, alt
*pick up where you finished the last round

 

Friday

STRENGTH
Every 4 minutes for 16 minutes
10 Deficit Push-up
10-15 Dumbbell Flyes

or

Every 4 minutes for 16 minutes
20 Dumbbell Calf Raises
60-sec Band Assisted Sit Ups

METCON
16 minute EMOM
(40-sec Work/20-sec Rest)
1 – Suitcase Deadlift, L
2 – Russian Twists
3 – Suitcase Deadlift, R
3 – Bike/Row
*on suitcase deadlift hold the top for the last 20-sec

 

Saturday

METCON
Team Workout
30 minute AMRAP
30 Calorie Row/Bike (partition)
20 Sychro Air Squats
15 Synchro NPUB
10 Synchro Single Arm Push Press/side